Laserfiche WebLink
[…] These statutory revisions would apply to long term loans or leases of <br />water and would provide the same protection that HB 07-1012 provided to water rights owners <br />who temporarily loan or lease their water rights to the CWCB under section 37-83-105(2), <br />C.R.S. <br />Background <br />Section 37-92-102(3) authorizes the CWCB to "acquire, by grant, purchase, donation, bequest, <br />devise, lease, exchange, or other contractual agreement, from or with any person, including any <br />governmental entity, such water, water rights, or interests in water in such amount as the board <br />determines is appropriate for stream flows or for natural surface water levels or volumes for <br />natural lakes to preserve or improve the natural environment to a reasonable degree." <br />In addition to accepting numerous permanent donations of water for instream flow use, the <br />CWCB has entered into leases and other contractual arrangements for approximately 4, 150 acre- <br />feet and 13.5 cfs of water for instream flow use.