My WebLink
[…] Document management portal powered by Laserfiche WebLink 9 © 1998-2015
Laserfiche.
All rights reserved.
/
36
PDF
Print
Pages to print
Enter page numbers and/or page ranges separated by commas. For example, 1,3,5-12.
After downloading, print the document using a PDF reader (e.g. Adobe Reader).
Show annotations
View images
View plain text
<br /> <br />001530 <br /> <br /> <br />934 <br /> <br />ARIZONA LAW REVIEW <br /> <br />[VoL 24, <br /> <br />Although mandatory on its far.e, the right of contract renewal may be <br />,subject to the Secretary's discretion. Section 617d(b) provides that renew_ <br />als shall be granted upon "such terms and conditions as may be authorized <br />or required under the then existing laws and regulations."49 Section 617d <br />requires the Secretary to prescribe "general and uniform regulations. . . <br />for renewals" granted under section 617d(b).5o Therefore, renewals of <br />power contracts may be subject to secretarial discretion as expressed in the <br />regulations.