My WebLink
[…] act were not local governments within the meaning of the taxing and <br />spending election requirements of TABOR. Orchard Mesa, 972 P.2d at 1040.1 The essentially <br />private character of 1921 Act irrigation districts differ in key respects from that of a public <br />governmental entity exercising taxing authority contemplated by TABOR. Id. at 1041. The <br />Court did not, however, extend its exemption of irrigation districts to other local government <br />districts. <br /> <br />2. Grants are not exempted from TABOR's spending restrictions. <br /> <br />Neither Amendment 1 nor section 24-77-102, C.R.S. interpreting TABOR provides an <br />exemption for grants from the state to local government districts. "Grant" is defined as "any <br />direct cash subsidy or other direct contribution of money from the state or any local government <br />in Colorado which is not required to be repaid." S 24-77-102(7)(a), C.R.S. <br /> <br />Amendment 1 sets forth the types of expenditures that are included in TABOR's <br />spending limitations.